Conference Schedule
Tuesday, 6 May 2008
18h00 Registration at Reval Hotel Neris
19h00 Welcome reception at Reval Hotel Neris
All participants and accompanying persons are cordially invited
Wednesday, 7 May 2008
8h00 Registration
9h00 Opening Session: Welcome and Overview
9h30 Keynote Panel: Future Challenges to Dependable and Secure Computing
11h00 Coffee
11h30 Session 1A: Fault Injection, Assessment and Diagnosis
Session 1B: Fast Abstracts I
13h00 Lunch
14h00 Session 2A: Group Communication and Availability
Session 2B: Fast Abstracts II
15h30 Coffee
16h00 Session 3A: Practical Experience Reports
Session 3B: Fast Abstracts III and Student Forum
Thursday, 8 May 2008
9h00 Keynote Address: Angelo Marino, EC Research Programme Officer
10h00 Session 4: Security Issues
11h00 Coffee
11h30 Session 5: Dependability for Hardware
13h00 Lunch
14h00 Session 6: Methodologies
15h00 Session 7: Panel Discussion, How Hard is Assessing and Measuring Resilience?
16h30 Coffee
17h00 Social program
20h00 Banquet
Friday, 9 May 2008
9h00 Extra Session: EC Network of Excellence ReSIST (REsilience for Survivability in IST)
11h00 Coffee
11h30 ReSIST EC NoE session (continued)
13h00 Adjournment
14h00 Kaunas city tour (optional, at extra cost)
(arranged by a travel agency; sign up at the conference)
Saturday, 10 May 2008
A full-day tour of the capital city Vilnius with Saturday night stay in Vilnius
(arranged by a travel agency at extra cost; sign up at the conference, fly home on Sunday)
Technical Program
Wednesday, May 7
9h00 Opening Sesion: Welcome and Overview
Session Chair: Luca Simoncini, Chair of the EDCC Steering Committee
Welcome: Algirdas Avizienis, General Chair, EDCC-7
Greetings: Zigmas Lydeka, Rector, Vytautas Magnus University
The Program: Ricardo Jimenez-Peris, Program Committee Chair, EDCC-7
An Invitation: Pedro Gil, General Chair, EDCC-8, 2010
9h30 Keynote Panel: Future Challenges to Dependable and Secure Computing
Moderator: Algirdas Avizienis, Vytautas Magnus University, Kaunas, Lithuania
Panelists: Marc Dacier, Institut Eurecom, Sophia Antipolis, France
Michael Harrison, University of Newcastle upon Tyne, United Kingdom
Jean-Claude Laprie, LAAS-CNRS, Toulouse, France
11h30 Session 1A: Fault Injection, Assessment and Diagnosis
Session Chair: Karama Kanoun
Injecting Inconsistent Values Caused by Interaction Faults for Experimental Dependability Evaluation.
Bogdan Tomoyuki Nassu, Kiyonobu Uehara, Takashi Nanya (Research Center for Advanced Science and Technology, The University of Tokyo, Japan).
Metrics for Object-Oriented Software Reliability Assessment - Application to a Flight Manager.
Stéphanie Gaudan, Gilles Motet, Guillaume Auriol (INSAT, Institut National des Sciences Appliquées de Toulouse, France)
Software Faults Diagnosis in Complex OTS Based Safety Critical Systems.
G. Carrozza, D. Cotroneo, S.Russo (Dipartimento di Informatica e Sistemistica - Università degli Studi di Napoli Federico II, Naples, Italy)
11h30 Session 1B: Fast Abstracts I - Distributed Systems
Session Chair: José Orlando Pereira
Towards Rigorous Engineering of Resilient Pervasive Systems.
Alexei Iliasov (Newcastle University, UK), Linas Laibinis (Åbo Akademi University, Finland), Alexander Romanovsky (Newcastle University, UK), Kaisa Sere, Elena Troubitsyna (Åbo Akademi University, Finland)
FADA: Formalisms and Algorithms for Resilient Services Design in Ambient Systems.
Matthieu Roy, Marc-Olivier Killijian (LAAS-CNRS, Université de Toulouse, France), Sara Tucci Piergiovanni, Leonardo Querzoni, Silvia Bonomi, Sirio Scipioni (University of Roma La Sapienza, Italy), François Bonnet (IRISA, Campus de Beaulieu Rennes, France)
The FAERUS Project: Formal Analysis of Evolving Resilient Usable Systems.
G. Faconti (CNR-ISTI, Pisa, Italy), M. Harrison (Newcastle University, UK), M. Massink (CNR-ISTI, Pisa, Italy), P. Palanque (IRIT, Toulouse, France)
A dependable Wireless Sensor Network for early wildfire detection.
S. Blanc, P. Yuste, A. Bonastre (Department of Computer Engineering, Technical University of Valencia, Spain)
Toward Adaptable Software Architecture for Dependability: ASAP.
Thomas Robert, Thomas Pareaud (Université de Toulouse, LAAS-CNRS, France), Inga Zutautaite-Seputiene (Vytautas Magnus University, Mathematics and Statistics Department, Lithuania), Vladimir Stankovic (City University, Centre for Software Reliability, UK), Shen Lin (Lancaster University, Computing Department, UK)
Estimating Fault Tolerance Overhead with Self-Scaling Benchmarks.
Ronald J. Leach (Howard University, USA)
Towards Concurrent SLA-based Management in a Composite Service Data Centre.
Jim Smith, Paul Watson (School of Computing Science, Newcastle University, UK)
14h00 Session 2A: Group Communication and Availability
Session Chair: Andrea Bondavalli
On the Specification of Partitionable Group Membership.
Stefan Pleisch, Olivier Rütti, André Schiper (Ecole Polytechnique Fédérale de Lausanne, EPFL, Lausanne, Switzerland)
A Distributed Approach to Autonomous Fault Treatment in Spread.
Hein Meling, Joakim L. Gilje (Department of Electrical Engineering and Computer Science, University of Stavanger, Stavanger, Norway)
- Deriving Highly Available Quorum Systems from Structural Failure Models.
- Christian Storm, Timo Warns, Carl von Ossietzky (Department of Computer Science, University of Oldenburg, Oldenburg, Germany)
14h00 Session 2B: Fast Abstracts II - Security and Ontologies
Session Chair: Ernesto Jimenez-Merino
Setup Time Violation Attack on DES and Triple-DES.
Ying Zhuang, Nidhal Selmane, Sylvain Guilley, Jean-Luc Danger
Malicious fault characterization exploiting honeypot data.
Corrado Leita, Olivier Thonnard (Institut Eurecom, France), Eric Alata (LAAS, France), Marco Serafini (TU Darmstadt, Germany), Vladimir Stankovic (City University London, UK), Jouni Viinikka (France Telecom R&D, France), Urko Zurutuza (Mondragon University, Spain)
AROVE-v: Assessing the resilience of open verifiable E-voting systems.
Philippe Palanque, Marco Winckler, Regina Bernhaupt (IHCS group, IRIT, Université Paul Sabatier, Toulouse, France), Eugenio Alberdi, Lorenzo Strigini (Centre for Software Reliability, City University, London, UK), Peter Ryan (School of Computing Science, University of Newcastle, Newcastle, UK)
Towards Information System Security Metrics.
Geraldine Vache (CNRS-LAAS, Université de Toulouse - 7, France)
Towards Data Security in Affordable Data Warehouses.
Marco Vieira, Jorge Vieira, Henrique Madeira (CISUC/DEI, University of Coimbra, Portugal)
Dependability and Security: Thesauri Creation and Clustering Experiments – an Overview and an Outlook.
Gintarė Grigonytė (Vytautas Magnus University), Oliver Čulo (Institute for Applied Information Research, Germany), Algirdas Avižienis, Ruta Marcinkevičienė (Vytautas Magnus University)
Whose "Fault" Is This? Untangling Domain Concepts in an Ontology of Resilient Computing.
B. Rodriguez-Castro, H. Glaser (Dependable Systems and Software Engineering Group, School of Electronics and Computer Science, University of Southampton, UK)
16h00 Session 3A: Practical Experience Reports
Session Chair: Miroslaw Malek
Targeted Distribution of Resource Allocation for Backup LSP Computation.
Mohand Yazid Saidi, Bernard Cousin (Université de Rennes I, IRISA/INRIA, Rennes, France), Jean-Louis Le Roux (France Télécom, Lannion, France)
Dependability Assessment for the Selection of Embedded Cores.
David de Andrés, Juan-Carlos Ruiz, Daniel Gil, Pedro Gil (Fault Tolerant Systems Research Group, GSTF, Universidad Politécnica de Valencia, DISCA-ETS Informática Aplicada, Valencia, Spain)
The ADAPT Tool: From AADL Architectural Models to Stochastic Petri Nets through Model Transformation.
Ana-Elena Rugina, Karama Kanoun, Mohamed Kaâniche (LAAS-CNRS, University of Toulouse, Toulouse, France)
Practical Setup Time Violation Attacks on AES.
Nidhal Selmane, Sylvain Guilley, Jean-Luc Danger (Département COMELEC, Institut Télécom, Télécom ParisTech, Paris, France)
16h00 Session 3B: Fast Abstracts III - Dependability Assessment and Student Forum
Session Chair: José Orlando Pereira
High-Speed Hardware/Software Cosimulation of Complex Systems including Fault-Injection of Detailed VHDL-Models for PC-Components.
Stefan Potyra, Volkmar Sieh (Friedrich-Alexander-Universität Erlangen-Nümberg, Germany)
Safety Concerns for Tool Use in the Design of Complex Electronic Hardware.
Andrew J. Kornecki (Dept. of Computer and Software Eng., Embry-Riddle Aeronautical Univ., USA), Janusz Zalewski (Dept. of Computer Science Florida Gulf Coast University, USA), Brian Butka (Dept. of Electrical & Systems Eng., Embry-Riddle Aeronautical Univ., USA)
Applying fault injection to study the effects of intermittent faults.
L.J. Saiz, J. Gracia, J.C. Baraza, D. Gil, P.J. Gil (Fault Tolerant Systems Research Group (GSTF) - Department of Computer Engineering (DISCA) Universidad Politécnica de Valencia, Spain)
Deploying Automated Performance Analysis Techniques to Facilitate the Verification of Avionics Applications.
Benjamin Gorry, Nicola Herbert (BAE Systems Rapid Engineering, UK)
Integrated Modular Processing for High Performance, High Integrity Control (IMPPIC).
Peter Hubbard (Loughborough University, UK), Matthew Mapleston (BAE Systems plc, UK), Roger Goodall, Roger Dixon ((Loughborough University, UK)
Treatment of Dependability and Uncertainty in Probabilistic Safety Assessment of Delayed System.
Robertas Alzbutas, Vytautas Janilionis, Jonas Rimas (Kauno Technologijos Universitetas, Lithuania)
Dependability Modeling and Evaluation of an Automated Highway System.
Ossama Hamouda, Mohamed Kaâniche, Karama Kanoun (LAAS-CNRS, Université de Toulouse, France)
Student Forum Papers:
Operating System Services for Recovering Errant Applications.
Raul Barbosa (Department of Computer Science and Engineering, Chalmers University of Technology, Sweden)
Fault-Tolerant Real-Time Scheduling using Chip Multiprocessor.
Risat Mahmud Pathan (Department of Computer Science and Engineering, Chalmers University of Technology, Sweden)
==========================================================================================================
Thursday, May 8
9h00 Keynote Address: Priorities in Trustworthy ICT for the FP7 ICT Work Programme 2009-2010
Angelo Marino, Research Programme Officer, European Commission - Information Society and Media DG, Brussels, Belgium
10h00 Session 4: Security Issues
Session Chair: Domenico Cotroneo
SGNET: a worldwide deployable framework to support the analysis of malware threat models.
Corrado Leita, Marc Dacier (Institut Eurecom, Sophia Antipolis, France)
Fuzzing Wi-Fi Drivers to Locate Security Vulnerabilities.
Manuel Mendonça, Nuno Neves (Faculdade de Ciencias, Universidade de Lisboa, Lisboa, Portugal)
11h30 Session 5: Dependability for Hardware
Session Chair: Henrique Madeira
A Transient-Resilient System-on-a-Chip Architecture with Support for On-Chip and Off-Chip TMR.
R. Obermaisser, H. Kraut, C. Salloum (Vienna University of Technology, Austria)
A Novel Naming Scheme for System-on-a-Chips Supporting Dynamic Resource Management.
Christian El Salloum, Roman Obermaisser, Bernhard Huber, Hermann Kopetz (Vienna University of Technology, Austria)
Software Implemented Detection and Recovery of Soft Errors in a Brake-by-Wire System.
Daniel Skarin, Johan Karlsson (Department of Computer Science and Engineering, Chalmers University of Technology, Göteborg, Sweden)
14h00 Session 6: Methodologies
Session Chair: Tom Anderson
SONDe, a Self-Organizing Object Deployment Algorithm in Large-Scale Dynamic Systems.
Vincent Gramoli (EPFL, Université de Neuchâtel, Switzerland), Anne-Marie Kermarrec (INRIA-Rennes, France), Erwan Le Merrer, Didier Neveux (INRIA - Orange Labs, France)
Refinement Patterns for Fault Tolerant Systems.
Alexei Iliasov, Alexander Romanovsky (Newcastle University, Newcastle Upon Tyne, England).
15h00 Session 7: Panel Discussion: How Hard is Assessing and Measuring Resilience?
- Moderator: Andrea Bondavalli (DSI, University of Firenze, Italy)
Panellists: Dario Avallone (Eng, Ingegneria Informatica, NESSI),
Karama Kanoun (LAAS-CNRS),
Henrique Madeira (University of Coimbra, Portugal),
Miroslaw Malek (Humboldt-Universität zu Berlin, Germany)
==========================================================================================================
Friday, May 9, 9h00 - 13h00
Extra Session: ReSIST Network of Excellence
ReSIST: Resilience for Survivability in IST is a European Network of Excellence with 18 academic and industrial partners (http://www.resist-noe.eu). It is a three-year EC 6th Framework IST project, initiated on 1 January 2006. An overview of the results of the first two years (2006-2007) is presented at this session. All participants of EDCC-7 are cordially invited. Attendance is free of charge.
9h00 - 9h30: An Overview of the Project: Goals and Structure
Jean-Claude Laprie, Project Coordinator (LAAS-CNRS, Toulouse, France)
9h30 - 9h50: Research Agenda and Results
Jean-Claude Laprie (LAAS-CNRS, Toulouse, France)
9h50 - 10h10: Resilience-Explicit Computing
Tom Anderson (U of Newcastle upon Tyne, UK )
10h10 - 10h30: Representation of Knowledge in the Dependability Domain
Algirdas Avizienis (Vytautas Magnus U., Kaunas, Lithuania)
10h30 - 11h00: Coffee
11h00 - 11h30: The Resilience Knowledge Base: A Demonstration
Hugh Glaser (U. of Southampton, UK)
11h30 - 11h50: A Best Practice Document for Resilience
Carlo Dambra (U. of Pisa, Italy)
11h50 - 12h20: A Recommended Curriculum for Resilient Computing
Luca Simoncini (U. of Pisa, Italy)
12h20 - 13h00: Panel: Questions and Answers about ReSIST
All speakers of the session; Karama Kanoun (LAAS-CNRS), moderator
- 13h00 Adjournment
Document Actions